

|
| Macadamia Nut | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Macadamia nuts |
||||||||||||
| Scientific classification | ||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||
| Species | ||||||||||||
|
Macadamia integrifolia |
The macadamia nut is the fruit of a tree native to the east coast of Australia. There are several species of which only two, Macadamia integrifolia and Macadamia tetraphylla, are of commercial importance. In fact, the remainder of the Macadamia genus possess poisonous and/or inedible nuts, such as Macadamia whelanii and Macadamia ternifolia.
The two species of edible Macadamia readily hybridize and Macadamia tetraphylla is rare in the wild due to this.
The tree is an evergreen that grows to a height of 25 feet (7.6 meters) and bears clusters of small white flowers. It grows best in subtropical climates with well drained soil and annual rainfall of 40 to 100 inches (1,000 to 2,500 mm).
The nutmeat is generally a creamy white in color, but sometimes has a yellowish tinge. It has a delicate flavor that is highly prized by many. Macadamias are consumed roasted or as an ingredient of cakes, pastries and confections. They are also finding a place in main dishes similar to the way that almonds and cashews are used in Asian cuisine.
Macadamia nut oil is prized for containing approximately 22% palmitoleic acid [1] which makes it a botanical alternative to mink oil (approx. 17%). This relatively high content of "cushiony" palmitoleic acid plus macadamia's high oxidative stability make it a desirable ingredient in skincare cosmetics.
Named after botanist John Macadam, the first commercial orchard was established in Australia in the late 1880s. Commercial production began in Hawaii during the 1920s and thereafter spread to California, Mexico and other regions with similar climate. The leading commercial producers today are Australia, Hawaii and Malawi.